Privacy

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we process your personal information. This is the privacy notice for the BBRO website, however, some of our other services may have additional privacy notices which will be provided to you when you engage or register for such a service. It is important for you to read this statement in full to understand how we use your data and your rights in relation to your data.

BBRO needs to process personal data in order to deliver our services to you:

  • To allow users to book BBRO events
  • To allow us to collect feedback from you

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection law.

 

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review and we will place all updates of this page on the website as soon as it practicable.

For further information you can contact us as follows:

British Beet Research Organisation
Innovation Centre
Norwich Research Park
Colney Lane
Norwich
NR4 7GJ

Telephone: 01603 672 169

Email: Francesca.Broom@bbro.co.uk

 

For independent advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: http://www.ico.org.uk

We will only collect personal information when we need it. The type of information we need from you will relate purely to contact information allowing us to communicate with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it.

We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website if you wish to send us a comment or ask for our email newsletter.

Booking BBRO events:

  • we will need your name, telephone number and email address. This information is needed to book a place on the specified event. This booking service will process your data on the basis of contractual obligation.

We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is secure.  For example, we have secure network systems in place to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need-to-know basis.

When we need to share personal data with our contractors and third party suppliers, our relationships are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols.

To help us ensure confidentiality of your personal information we may ask you (and any of your representatives) security questions to confirm your identity when you call us and as may be necessary when we call you. We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given us prior written authorisation to do so or where we have received a clear verbal instruction from you (as a one-off circumstance).

We never share personal information with other organisations for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf.  When sharing information we will comply with all aspects of data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

Where ‘sharing’ is in our ‘legitimate business interests’, we may share your information without seeking your consent first.  This may be with:

  • Third parties providing services on our behalf. For example an email processing company distributing BBRO updates.
  • Police, HMRC and other relevant authorities.

We may also share information when required by law for example where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

The right to object

You can tell us you object to us processing your data to provide update emails.

You can specifically opt-out of update emails at any time by following the link at the bottom of each email.

For our email subscription list our systems automatically remove email addresses that are unresponsive or exhibit delivery problems. In addition, users are always able to unsubscribe from the lists using the links provided in the email itself, user data is removed immediately after unsubscribing.

Please contact us if you would like any more information.

To make this site simpler to use, we place small files on your computer, known as cookies, almost all websites do this. Cookies have many uses and most are not damaging to your privacy, all of the cookies used on this web site fall into that category. We do not permit cookies that collect or transfer your detailed personal data to other websites for advertising or other purposes.


Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using the site, so it can be made easier to use and ensure there is enough capacity and fast enough


We use Google Analytics to determine how many people use this site. Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and how you utilise the website. We do not collect or store any directly Personally Identifiable Information (e.g. your name or address) which could be used to identify who you are. To find out more about how Google uses the information it stores in cookies please review their documentation.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

  • _ga is used to distinguish users (anonymously) and expires after 2 years
  • _gid is used to distinguish users (anonymously) and expires after 24 hours
  • _gat is used to manage usage of the analytics functions and expires after 1 minute
  • _gac contains anonymous usage information and expires after 90 days


The following cookie may be used to provide other normal website functions:

  • asp.net_sessionid contains session related information for the user and  expires when the browser is closed


If you do not wish to accept any cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this is likely to adversely affect the functionality of the websites you visit. For further information visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Share on
BBRO is a not for profit making company.
We are set up jointly by British Sugar plc and the National Farmers' Union.

British Sugar
National Farmers' Union